CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Allen Chow
Logistics Specialist
Samlex America, Inc.
103-4268 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC V5A0C6 Canada

RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, and NAFTA eligibility of Solar Charging Kits and Solar Expansion Kits from China

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated May 28, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You also for a country of origin determination and North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) eligibility for Solar Charging Kits and Solar Expansion Kits.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is Solar Charging Kits and Solar Expansion Kits. The Solar Charging Kits are called SRV-50-KIT, SRV-85-KIT, and SRV-130-KIT Solar Charging Kits (also referred to as Item #s 18001, 18002, and 18012). The Solar Expansion Kits are called SRV-EXP-50-KIT, SRV-EXP-85-KIT, and SRV-EXP-130-KIT Solar Expansion Kits (also referred to as Item #s 18004, 18005, and 18007).

Each of the Solar Charging Kits and Solar Expansion Kits, consist of components from various countries of origin. The components within the packaged kits provides everything needed to install a solar charging system for charging batteries and to increase the input and output capacity of the charging kits to maintain and/or charge batteries, respectively. The individual components for each kit are packaged together in Burnaby, BC, Canada in one box to form each kit as a saleable item. The packaging performed consists of manual labor without any machinery involved.

The SRV-50-KIT, SRV-85-KIT, and SRV-130-KIT Solar Charging Kits consist of a 50, 85, and 130 watts solar panel (part #s 95401, 17052, and 17053) which is connected to connecting wires with MC4 connectors (part #s 07946 and 07947), and a charge controller (part # 08800). There are also brackets, flange bolts, insert locknuts, washers, nuts, clamps, tapping screws, cable ties, battery ring terminals, insulated fork terminals, flat head tapping screws, and a Samlex RV Kit installation manual. Attached to each solar panel are connecting wires that connect to the SCC-30AB charge controller. The SRV-50-KIT, SRV-85-KIT, and SRV-130-KIT Solar Charging Kits will be utilized to set-up and install a source of direct current (DC) electricity to charge batteries in recreational vehicles and boats in the absence of conventional electricity. The kits will harvest solar energy from the sun and maintain and control the charging of the batteries from the energy harness from the solar panels through the use of the SCC-30AB charge controller, which is connected to the solar panel. The SCC-30AB charge controller can be mounted on the inside wall of a recreational vehicle or boat where users can access to monitor the battery and charging status. The charging system will function to charge batteries once installed.

The SRV-EXP-50-KIT, SRV-EXP-85-KIT, and SRV-EXP-130-KIT Solar Expansion Kits consist of 50, 85, and 130 watts solar panel (part #s 95401, 17052, and 17053) which is connected to connecting wires with MC4 connector (part #s 07946 and 07947), MC4 branch connectors (part #s 07950 and 07951), and MC4 connectors (part #s 07948 and 07949). There are also brackets, flange bolts, insert locknuts, washers, nuts, clamps, tapping screws, cable ties, battery ring terminals, insulated fork terminals, and a Samlex RV Kit installation manual. The Solar Expansion Kits cannot charge batteries alone because they do not include the SCC-30AB charge controller. These kits are an add-on to the Solar Charging Kits to increase the input and output capacity for maintaining and/or charging batteries.

This office considers the SRV-50-KIT, SRV-85-KIT, and SRV-130-KIT Solar Charging Kits to be a functional unit consisting of separate components which contribute to the function of a direct current (DC) generator by maintaining and/or charging batteries for use on recreational vehicles and boats.

The applicable subheading for the SRV-50-KIT, SRV-85-KIT, and SRV-130-KIT Solar Charging Kits (Item #s 18001, 18002, and 18012) will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators: Other DC motors; DC generators: Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Generators.” The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SRV-EXP-50-KIT, SRV-EXP-85-KIT, and SRV-EXP-130-KIT Solar Expansion Kits (Item #s 18004, 18005, and 18007) will be 8541.40.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes: Other diodes: Other: Solar cells: Assembled into modules or made up into panels.” The rate of duty will be free.

Within your submission you have asked for a country of origin and NAFTA eligibility determination. In your letter you have stated that the solar panels are manufactured in China, the charge controllers are manufactured in Taiwan, and the Bill of Materials (BOMs) indicates that the other components are manufactured in either the USA or Canada. As you indicate in your letter, the individual components for each kit are packaged together in Burnaby, BC, Canada in one box to form each kit as a saleable item. Customs Federal Regulations (CFR) 102.17(c) states, in part:

“A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in CFR 102.21 or CFR 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirement of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following:

(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing.”

That procedure of packaging the individual components together in Canada is considered simple packing which prepares the kits ready for retail sale. As such, the individual components do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification that is required to make the kits eligible for NAFTA preferential treatment. As such, SRV-50-KIT, SRV-85-KIT, and SRV-130-KIT Solar Charging Kits (Item #s 18001, 18002, and 18012) and the SRV-EXP-50-KIT, SRV-EXP-85-KIT, and SRV-EXP-130-KIT Solar Expansion Kits (Item #s 18004, 18005, and 18007) do not qualify as goods from a NAFTA country.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(d) defines the "ultimate purchaser" generally as the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. The marking must be conspicuous to the ultimate purchaser. Here, the ultimate purchaser is the person who buys the table hardware kit at retail. The "country of origin" for marking purposes is defined by section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), to mean the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. In referencing Section 134.35, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35), articles manufactured in different countries are combined or assembled, Customs must determine the country of origin, for marking purposes. The country of origin is the country where the article last underwent a "substantial transformation” that is, processing which results in a change in the article's name, character, or use. Here, the combination of the solar panels, the charge controller, and the various other components for the SRV-50-KIT, SRV-85-KIT, and SRV-130-KIT Solar Charging Kits (Item #s 18001, 18002, and 18012) and combination of the solar panels and the various other components for the SRV-EXP-50-KIT, SRV-EXP-85-KIT, and SRV-EXP-130-KIT Solar Expansion Kits (Item #s 18004, 18005, and 18007) does not constitute a substantial transformation because the resulting product is not a new article in which the constituents lose their separate identities. Each item in the kit remains clearly identifiable. Therefore, under Section 304 of the Tariff Act, the kits must be marked to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the foreign origin of the items contained therein. However, the connecting wires with MC4 connector, MC4 branch connectors, MC4 connectors, brackets, flange bolts, insert locknuts, washers, nuts, clamps, tapping screws, cable ties, battery ring terminals, and insulated fork terminals are considered insignificant materials and are excepted from marking for reasons listed under Section 134.32 and Section 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32 and 19 CFR 134.33).

As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable.

As the solar panels, charge controllers, and Samlex RV Kit installation manuals are not exempt from country of origin marking, each of those items is to be individually marked, as well as the retail packaging, to indicate the country of origin of each of those items spelled out in English.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division